Growing strong leaders and team champions in work, life and technology

COL (Ret) J. Worth Carter

Colonel (Retired) Worth Carter’s final Air Force assignment was as the Inspector General, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. He led a selectively manned agency responsible for inspection of over 320 major flying and training locations, Air University, and two numbered air forces with over 1,493 aircraft and 19 different models. Additionally, he was responsible for the Command’s Congressional and IG complaints programs and the fraud, waste, and abuse program.

Colonel Carter was commissioned as a distinguished graduate of the East Carolina University Air Force ROTC program  in May of 1978. He had a wide-ranging career as a pilot of KC-135 and KC-10 tanker aircraft. Colonel Carter commanded at the squadron, group and wing level.  In addition he has served as a flight examiner, chief of wing inspections, operations officer and 2nd Air Refueling Squadron Commander, Other assignments include Deputy Director of the Command Action Group at HQ SAC, J-9 Future Concepts Branch Chief at Joint Forces Command, commander of the 325 Support Group and commander of the Air Force Inspection Agency.  Colonel Carter is a command pilot with over 3,800 flying hours having flown the T-37, T-38, KC-135, KC-10, T-6 and T-1 aircraft.

Colonel Carter is currently the Assistant Deputy for Readiness, Ground Based Midcourse Defense, Missile Defense Agency, U. S. Army.  Colonel Carter and his wife Dolores live on a 20 acre horse farm in Huntsville, Alabama with five horse, five dogs and three cats.

EDUCATION
1978 BS Degree in Business, East Carolina University, NC
1981 MBA, East Carolina University, NC
1983 Squadron Officers School
1993 Masters of National Security Studies, Naval War College
1994 Masters of International Relations, Creighton University
1997 Air War College
1997 Armed Forces Staff College

ASSIGNMENTS
December 1978-December 1979, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, TX
January 1980-June 1980, KC-135 Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, CA
July 1980-May 1983, KC-135 Copilot, Standardization Evaluation Copilot, Aircraft Commander, 911 ARS, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
June 1983-June 1985, KC-10 Copilot, Aircraft Commander, March AFB, CA
July 1985-July 1986, Budget Officer, HQ USAF, Pentagon, Washington, DC
August 1986-August 1989, KC-10 Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot, Evaluator Pilot, Chief Wing Readiness,  Seymour AFB, NC
September 1989-July 1992, KC-10 Program Manager, Deputy Director Command Action Group, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, NE
August 1992-July 1993, Student, Naval War College Command and Staff, Newport, RI
August 1993-November 1994, Operations Officer, 344 ARS; Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
December 1994-June 1996, Commander, 2 ARS, McGuire AFB, NJ
July 1996-June 1997, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
July 1997-May 1999, Joint Air Warfare Officer, Future Concepts Branch Chief, US Atlantic Command, Norfolk NOB, VA
June 1999-June 2001, Commander, 325th Support Group, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla
June 2001-May 2003, Commander, Air Force Inspection Agency, Kirtland AFB, NM

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 3,800
Aircraft flown: KC-10, KC-135, T-37, T-38, and C-12

MAJOR DECORATIONS AND AWARDS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, 12 May 78 (Commissioning Date)
First Lieutenant, 23 November 1980
Captain, 23 November 1982
Major, 1 August 1989
Lieutenant Colonel, 1 November 1994
Colonel, 1 May 1999

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.